CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Esta Knipper
A. J. Arango Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of various yarns, cords, and a braided fabric, from China, Taiwan, and India

Dear Ms. Knipper:

In your letter dated Jan. 6, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Cousin Corp. of America, of Largo, Fla.

You submitted five samples. The first, Item 65017-201, is an elastomeric cord composed of a rubber filament, 2-3 mm across, sheathed in nylon fabric. The fabric is twisted to impart a twisted appearance to the cord.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-201will be 5604.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.3% ad valorem.

Item 65017-149 is 10 meters of three-ply twisted 100% hemp yarn. It does not appear to be polished or glazed. It weighs approximately 17 grams. By our calculations, the decitex does not exceed 20,000. Note 3(A)(c)(ii) to Section XI, HTSUS, noted.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-149 will be 5308.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Yarn of other vegetable textile fibers: true hemp yarn. The rate of duty will be Free.

Item 65017-198 is 18 meters of a multi-ply twisted nylon cord; you incorrectly state woven and braided but it is neither. It is wound on a card (as are all the samples in this ruling) and weighs approximately 16 grams (including the card). By our calculations, the decitex does not exceed 10,000. Note 3(A)(b) to Section XI, HTSUS, noted. According to the terms of Note 4(A)(a)(i) to Section XI, this item is considered put up for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-198 will be 5406.00.1090, HTSUS, which provides for man-made filament yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale: Synthetic filament yarn, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Item 65017-238 is 36” of a 100% nylon soft braided fabric, approximately 4 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-238 will be 5808.10.7000, HTSUS, which provides for Braids in the piece … of cotton or man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Item 65017-192 is a tightly braided 100% nylon cord, approximately 1 mm in diameter.

The applicable subheading for Item 65017-192 will be 5607.50.4000, HTSUS, which provides for twine, cordage, rope and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division